SMC offers up low-cost managed Gigabit ports

SMC recently announced an addition to its TigerSwitch line of low-cost managed Gigabit Ethernet switches that could help businesses roll out a managed Gigabit Ethernet network on the cheap.

The 24-port TigerSwitch SMC8624T offers 10/100/1000Mbit speeds on each connection for around $160 per port, and could be used to connect a server farm with Gigabit-over-copper links, or as a workgroup switch for high-end users.

The box also comes with four mini-Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) slots, which can be used to add four additional fiber- or copper-based Gigabit Ethernet links, for a total of 28 Gigabit ports on the device.

While traditionally a small office/home office and consumer networking company, SMC earlier this year started offering managed Ethernet switches aimed at business networks. The SMC8624T supports management protocols such as Simple Network Management Protocol Version 2, Remote Monitoring, and Secure Sockets Layer for securing management traffic and preventing unauthorized access to the switch.

Small businesses running latency-sensitive applications such as voice and video could also benefit from the quality-of-service features on the box, such as Layer 2 Virtual LAN support. Jumbo Frames, a method for inserting more data in a single Ethernet packet than standard packers, is also supported. This technology is used in enterprises on server-to-switch connections to increase server bandwidth.

The SMC8624T is available for US$3820. Single-mode fiber 1000Base-LX mini-GBICs cost US$864 and 1000Base-SX (Single-mode fiber) mini-GBICs cost $500. The redundant power supply is $840 extra.

Join the newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

More about SMC

Show Comments